Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, Inc. v. Dolcefino Communications, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] See id. at 414 (quoting TEX. REV. CIV.
    STAT. art. 1396–2.23 (currently TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 22.351)).22 NCHA refused
    to disclose some of the requested records based on its argument that the records were
    confidential, including records relating to its employees, third-party vendors, and
    sponsors. Gaughan sued NCHA seeking a judicial declaration that she was entitled
    to inspect and photocopy the requested records, and she obtained a temporary
    restraining order prohibiting NCHA from altering or destroying the withheld
    22
    See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 22.351 (“A member of a corporation, on written
    demand stating the purpose of the demand, is entitled to examine and copy at the
    member’s expense, in person or by agent, accountant, or attorney, at any reasonable
    time and for a proper purpose, the books and records of the corporation relevant to
    that purpose.”).
    38
    records. See id. at 412. NCHA moved to dissolve the TRO and offered to disclose
    the records to Gaughan subject to a protective order which would prohibit Gaughan
    from further disclosing the confidential information.       The trial court granted