Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, Inc. v. Dolcefino Communications, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] amount of fees it pays to individual concert performers is a trade secret and that the
    public’s right to inspection under Section 22.353 does not trump HLSR’s right to
    protect its trade-secret information. HLSR is thus entitled to redact the fees it pays
    to individual concert performers from its general ledgers prior to disclosure to
    Dolcefino under Section 22.353.
    Texas Business Organizations Code
    Chapter 22 of the Texas Business Organizations Code governs domestic
    non-profit corporations. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §§ 22.351–.356. Section
    22.353(a)–(b), which governs the disclosure of a non-profit corporation’s records,
    books, and annual reports to the public, states:
    14
    (a)    A corporation shall keep records, books, and annual reports
    of the corporation’s financial activity at the corporation’s
    registered or principal office in this state for at least three
    years after the close of the fiscal year.
    (b)    The corporation shall make the records, books, and reports
    available to the public for inspection and copying at the
    corporation’s registered or principal office during regular
    business hours. The corporation may charge a reasonable fee
    for preparing a copy of a record or report.
    Id. § 22.353(a)–(b) (formerly TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 1396-2.23A § C).12 The
    purpose of Section 22.353 is to “expose the nature of the expenditures of [the non-
    profit’s] money once received from the public and to make non-profit organizations