Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, Inc. v. Dolcefino Communications, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] to individual performers is financial data that derives independent economic value
    from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through
    proper means by, other persons who could gain an advantage over HLSR when
    negotiating agreements with performers. See Comput. Assocs. Int’l, Inc., 918
    S.W.2d at 455 (explaining that trade secret is any compilation of information which
    presents opportunity to obtain advantage over competitors who do not know or use
    it); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(6)(B) (defining trade secret,
    in part, as information that “derives independent economic value, actual or potential,
    from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through
    proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure
    or use of the information”).
    Courts generally recognize that customer lists or financial information that
    can be used to obtain customers or to negotiate pricing or fees to obtain an advantage
    in the market qualifies as a trade secret. See In re Union Pac. R.R. Co., 294 S.W.3d