Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, Inc. v. Dolcefino Communications, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] and (3) awarding attorney’s fees to Dolcefino.
    We conclude that the Houston Rodeo established the trade secret nature of the
    individual amounts it pays to concert performers and that the Houston Rodeo may
    thus redact such information from its general ledger prior to public inspection of its
    records, books, and reports under Section 22.353. We reverse the trial court’s
    judgment and render judgment in favor of the Houston Rodeo. We remand the case
    to the trial court to reconsider its award of attorney’s fees and costs in light of our
    opinion.
    Background
    Section 22.353 of the Texas Business Organizations Code requires non-profit
    corporations to “keep records, books, and annual reports of the corporation’s
    financial activity . . . for at least three years after the close of the fiscal year” and to
    make those “records, books, and reports available to the public for inspection and
    3
    copying.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 22.353(a)–(b). Failure to maintain such records
    or to make such records available to the public as required by Section 22.353 is a
    Class B misdemeanor.