Eric Montreal Anderson v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] fine . . . ;
    (3)      $5 for summoning a witness;
    ...
    (5)     $10 for taking and approving a bond and, if necessary, returning the bond to the
    courthouse; . . .
    (6)      $5 for commitment or release[.]
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a) (Supp.).
    10
    bond.5 Because he was released on bond, the record supports a $5.00 release fee. After his
    release, Anderson was later arrested and incarcerated in the “Shelby Co[unty] Jail, Memphis,
    TN.” As a result, the record contains an affidavit of surety to surrender pursuant to Article 17.19
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, along with a motion praying for the issuance of a
    capias. Article 17.19, titled “Surety may obtain a warrant,” states that, “[i]n a prosecution
    pending before a court, if the court finds that there is cause for the surety to surrender the
    surety’s principal, the court shall issue a capias.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.19(b).
    The record shows that the trial court granted the motion and ordered the clerk to issue the capias.
    Article 17.19 further provides, “An arrest warrant or capias issued under this article shall be
    issued to the sheriff of the county in which the case is pending . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 17.19(d). Because the record shows that Anderson was “re-arrest[ed]” after capias was
    issued, we find the $50.00 fee for executing or processing a warrant or capias and another $5.00
    commitment fee were supported by the record.