Tiffany Carlen Hurd v. Paul Bryan Reading ( 2024 )
[…] Henderson, 
    592 S.W.3d 933
    , 940 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2019, pet. denied) (holding that publication reporting
    criminal activity was a public-concern matter).
    Hurd’s Facebook posts and Facebook Messenger messages are communications.
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.001(1); Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 
    462 S.W.3d 507
    , 509 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam) (stating that the TCPA applies to both public and private
    communications). And Hurd’s accusations that Paul committed cybercrimes are a matter
    of public concern. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 33.02(a) (“A person commits an offense
    if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system
    without the effective consent of the owner.”); Brady, 515 S.W.3d at 884; MediaOne,
    L.L.C., 592 S.W.3d at 940. Because Hurd’s statements were made in connection with a
    public-concern matter, it constituted an “[e]xercise of [her] right of free speech,” as that
    term is defined in the statute.