See id. § 27.002. A. The Freedom of Speech, Generally Speaking The First Amendment provides: “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.” U.S. CONST. amend. I; see TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.”). Although the freedom of speech is referred to as “the very foundation of constitutional government,” De Jonge v. Oregon,
299 U.S. 353, 365 (1937), limitations have commonly been understood to apply to it. In Chaplinsky v.