Dante Dwain Jones v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] The statutes
    authorizing the assessment of court costs upon conviction explain that a defendant
    is convicted when a judgment imposing a sentence has been entered or when his
    adjudication of guilt has been deferred. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    102.017(c) (explaining that person is convicted for purpose of imposing fees if
    “court defers final disposition of the person’s case,” if sentence has been imposed
    on the person, or if the person “receives community supervision, including
    deferred adjudication”); see also Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 133.101 (stating
    that person is convicted if “a judgment, a sentence, or both . . . are imposed on the
    person”; if “the person receives community supervision, deferred adjudication, or
    deferred disposition”; or if “the court defers final disposition of the case or
    imposition of the judgment and sentence”); Weir v. State, 
    278 S.W.3d 364
    , 366
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (stating that court costs were intended by the Legislature
    as a nonpunitive recoupment of the costs of judicial resources expended in
    connection with the trial of the case).