Dante Dwain Jones v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] each offense, with the sentences running concurrently. On June 24, 2022, the trial
    court signed two judgments. These appeals followed.
    3
    II.   TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ARTICLE 21.02(2)
    In his first issue, appellant argues the 337th District Court lacked jurisdiction
    because the indictments were handed down by a grand jury impaneled in the 182nd
    District Court. Specifically, appellant argues that the indictments were
    “insufficient” and cites Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 21.02(2).
    Article 21.02 provides that for an indictment to be deemed sufficient, “[i]t
    must appear that the same was presented in the district court of the county where
    the grand jury is in session.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 21.02(2). Here,
    appellant’s indictment was presented to a grand jury impaneled by the 182nd
    District Court and the grand jury handed down the indictment to the 337th District
    Court.2 However, appellant concedes in his brief that he “made no argument in the