Champagne Smith v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] criminally responsible for the aggravated assault committed by Keitrick under the
    law of parties. Based on Tajada’s direct testimony, the jury reasonably could have
    found that appellant aided or attempted to aid the wrench assault by holding Tajada
    while Keitrick hit her repeatedly with the wrench.
    7
    Finally, viewing all the circumstances before and during the commission of
    the aggravated assault, the jury reasonably could have found that appellant intended
    to promote or assist the commission of the offense. Under section 7.02(a)(2), the
    words “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense” mean,
    at a minimum, that a defendant must act intentionally with respect to the result
    elements of a result-oriented offense. Nava v. State, 
    415 S.W.3d 289
    , 298-99 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2013). The relevant type of aggravated assault—by causing serious