In Re A. H. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] County trial court asking for the release of these funds or their transfer to the Johnson
    County District Clerk.
    To the extent Relator seeks to have this court vacate part of the contempt
    order as void3 and order the Denton County trial court to disburse funds in its registry
    3
    Because more than 30 days have elapsed since the Denton County trial court’s
    transfer order, it no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings
    involving the children in this case. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.206
    (d) (“After the
    transfer, the transferring court does not retain jurisdiction of the child who is the
    subject of the suit, nor does it have jurisdiction to enforce its order for a violation
    3
    to Relator, we deny mandamus relief. And we cannot grant relief directed to the
    249th District Court of Johnson County. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 22.201(c),
    22.221(b); In re Grumbles, No. 08-22-00230-CR, 
    2022 WL 17082348
    , at *1 (Tex.
    App.—El Paso Nov. 18, 2022, orig. proceeding); see also Blevins, 480 S.W.3d at 543
    (noting that, generally, a writ will not issue against a judge for what another judge did).
    Accordingly, we deny Relator’s petition for writ of mandamus.
    /s/ Bonnie Sudderth
    Bonnie Sudderth
    Chief Justice
    Delivered: February 28, 2024
    occurring before or after the transfer of jurisdiction.”); see also In re Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 
    35 S.W.3d 602
    , 605 (Tex. 2000) (orig. proceeding). Although a particular respondent is
    not critical in a mandamus proceeding, the writ must be directed to someone. In re
    Blevins, 
    480 S.W.3d 542
    , 543 (Tex. 2013) (orig. proceeding).