In Re A. H. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Modify Parent–Child Relationship that the Denton County trial court rendered in the
    same case. The appeal remains pending in this court.2
    On October 23, 2023––after the appeal had been filed––the Denton County
    trial court transferred the underlying suit affecting the parent–child relationship to
    Johnson County, Texas, and on October 25, 2023, the 249th District Court accepted
    the transfer.    This court does not have jurisdiction over appeals or original
    proceedings from courts in Johnson County, Texas. See Tex. Const. art. 5, § 6(a)
    (“The state shall be divided into courts of appeals districts, . . . [and each] Court of
    Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their
    respective districts”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.201(c) (listing counties in Second
    Court of Appeals’s District), § 22.201(k) (listing Johnson County in Tenth Court of
    Appeals’s district), § 22.220(a) (limiting civil appellate jurisdiction of appellate court to