In the Interest of D.L.C., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] The parties agree that D.L.C. was born on August 22, 2019, and
    that on or about January 20, 2020, when she was about five months old, she and her
    mother moved to Indiana. Father filed suit about five months after that, on June 29,
    2020. Thus, the relevant date for determining D.L.C.’s home state is June 29, 2020.
    5
    See TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.201(a)(1) (home state determined on date of
    commencement of child-custody proceeding).
    On that date, D.L.C. had not lived in Indiana for at least six consecutive
    months, so Indiana was not her home state. See id. § 152.102(7) (defining “home
    state” generally as “the state in which a child lived with a parent” for “at least six
    consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody
    proceeding”).
    The six-month period before Father filed suit spanned from December 29,
    2019, to June 29, 2020—the date on which Father filed suit. See id. § 152.201(a)(1)
    (jurisdictional inquiry includes whether Texas was child’s home state “within six