Adriene Sibley v. Port Freeport ( 2024 )
[…] administrative phase of the proceeding.” In re State, 
    85 S.W.3d at 876
    . “The
    Texas Supreme Court has long held that the right of appeal and trial de novo
    affords a party adequate relief for any errors occurring in the proceedings before
    the special commissioners ‘up to and including the award of the special
    commissioners.’” City of Dall. v. Martin, 
    711 S.W.2d 285
    , 287 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    1986, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (citing Tonahill v. Gulf States Utils. Co., 
    446 S.W.2d 301
    ,
    302 (Tex. 1969)).
    B.    Service of Notice of the Hearing
    Section 21.016(d) of the Property Code governs the provision of notice of a
    special commissioners’ hearing. It provides that notice may be served:
    (1)   by delivering a copy of the notice to the party or to the party’s
    agent or attorney;
    10
    (2)    if the property being condemned belongs to a deceased’s estate
    or to a minor or other legally disabled person and the person or
    estate has a legal representative, by delivering a copy of the
    notice to the legal representative; or
    (3)    if the property being condemned belongs to a nonresident of
    this state and there has been no personal service on the owner,
    if the identity or the residence of the property owner is
    unknown, or if the property owner avoids service of notice by
    hiding, by publication in the same manner as service of citation
    by publication in other civil cases in the district courts or
    county courts at law.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.016(d).
    Discussion
    A.     Special Commissioners’ Hearing
    In her first issue, Sibley argues the special commissioners lacked jurisdiction
    over her and her two-fifths interest in the Property because the commissioners did