Adriene Sibley v. Port Freeport ( 2024 )
[…] alleging she had an ownership interest in the Property. In an amended petition in
    intervention, Sibley alleged she had an undivided two-fifths interest in the
    Property.     In both her original and amended petitions in intervention, Sibley
    1
    See TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.012(a) (“If an entity with eminent domain authority
    wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable to agree with the owner
    of the property on the amount of damages, the entity may begin a condemnation
    proceeding by filing a petition in the proper court.”).
    2
    Section 21.014 of the Texas Property Code provides in part:
    The judge of a court in which a condemnation petition is filed or to
    which an eminent domain case is assigned shall, not later than the 30th
    calendar day after the petition is filed, appoint three disinterested real
    property owners who reside in the county as special commissioners to
    assess the damages of the owner of the property being condemned . . . .
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.014(a).
    3
    identified her address as 4808 Fairmont Pkwy #101, Pasadena, Texas 77505, and
    her email address as Adrienesibley77@gmail.com. The physical address is a post
    office box.