Adriene Sibley v. Port Freeport ( 2024 )
[…] Thus, either Sibley avoided service of notice at the
    correct address, or her residence was unknown. Either way, service by publication
    was appropriate. Id.
    17
    We conclude Sibley was properly served by publication with the special
    commissioners’ hearing.15
    3.   Improper Notice
    Sibley argues that the notice of hearing was defective because the statute
    requires the commissioners to issue the notice. Because the notice was issued by
    the Port and not the commissioners, Sibley argues the notice was deficient.
    Sibley’s argument is based on Section 21.016(a) of the Texas Property Code,
    which provides:
    Each party in an eminent domain proceeding is entitled to written
    notice issued by the special commissioners informing the party of the
    time and place of the hearing.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.016(a).
    Sibley did not complain in the trial court, as she does on appeal, that the
    notice of the commissioners’ hearing was flawed because it was issued by the Port
    15
    We disagree with the Port’s contention that service of the notice of hearing was