Adriene Sibley v. Port Freeport ( 2024 )
[…] Pursuant to Section 21.014 of the Texas Property Code, the trial court
    appointed three special commissioners “to assess damages occasioned by the
    condemnation of Defendants’ property[.]”2 Sibley filed a petition in intervention
    alleging she had an ownership interest in the Property. In an amended petition in
    intervention, Sibley alleged she had an undivided two-fifths interest in the
    Property.     In both her original and amended petitions in intervention, Sibley
    1
    See TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.012(a) (“If an entity with eminent domain authority
    wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable to agree with the owner
    of the property on the amount of damages, the entity may begin a condemnation
    proceeding by filing a petition in the proper court.”).
    2
    Section 21.014 of the Texas Property Code provides in part:
    The judge of a court in which a condemnation petition is filed or to
    which an eminent domain case is assigned shall, not later than the 30th