The State of Texas v. Jose Rolando Charles, Jr. ( 2024 )
[…] under the signal statute, and a vehicle need not, in all circumstances, “cross lane markings in
    order to effectuate a lane change under the statute,” Mahaffey v. State, 
    364 S.W.3d 908
    , 914 n.11
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (Mahaffey II).
    In support of his argument that his movement in the intersection from the left-
    turn-only lane to the leftmost straight-only lane was not a “lane change,” Charles cites the Court
    of Criminal Appeals’ decision in Mahaffey I and asserts that “there are no ‘lanes’ in an
    intersection.” See Tex. Transp. Code § 541.303(a) (defining “intersection” as “the common area
    at the junction of two highways, other than the junction of an alley and a highway”). We first
    note that both the facts and issue in Mahaffey I, which involved a determination of whether a
    8
    merge was a “turn” under the signal statute, are distinct from those in the present case. See
    
    316 S.W.3d at 635, 637