The State of Texas v. Jose Rolando Charles, Jr. ( 2024 )
[…] State,
    
    564 S.W.3d 497
    , 500 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. ref’d) (concluding that
    “appellant changed lanes because he made a shift from one strip of roadway to another”).
    10
    Charles next argues that Jenkins lacked reasonable suspicion to stop him for a
    violation of subsection 545.104(a) because his lane change was made safely. 3 Although he is
    correct that “the Transportation Code does, in fact, contain a provision discussing the safe
    movements of vehicles from left to right,” see Tex. Transp. Code § 545.103, to the extent that he
    contends that the safety statute acts to limit the application of subsection 545.104(a),
    we disagree.
    Section 545.103 provides that “[a]n operator may not turn the vehicle to enter a
    private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on
    a roadway unless movement can be made safely.” Id. Previously, the safety and signal statutes
    were combined in a single statute, which read:
    No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper
    position upon the roadway as required in Section 65, or turn a vehicle to enter a