The State of Texas v. Jose Rolando Charles, Jr. ( 2024 )
[…] was necessary because “Deputy Jenkins approached his vehicle from behind at a high rate
    of speed.”
    1   An “official traffic-control device” is a sign, signal, marking, or device used to
    regulate, warn, or guide traffic. See Tex. Transp. Code § 541.304(1).
    2  Because we conclude that Jenkins had reasonable suspicion to stop Charles for failing
    to signal a lane change, we need not address whether reasonable suspicion existed for the other
    offenses. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
    7
    Subsection 545.104(a) of the Transportation Code provides that a vehicle
    “operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn,
    change lanes, or start from a parked position.”       Tex. Transp. Code § 545.104(a); see id.
    § 545.106(a) (requiring operator to give turn signal by using hand and arm or lighting signal
    lamp); Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(2) (providing that use of word “shall” in statute “imposes a
    duty”); State v. Stephens, 
    663 S.W.3d 45