The City of Castle Hills v. Jenifer-Ashley Andrea Robinson ( 2024 )
[…] statutory prerequisites to suit are jurisdictional in suits against governmental entities.” Prairie View
    A&M Univ. v. Chatha, 
    381 S.W.3d 500
    , 510 (Tex. 2012) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034). In
    Chatha, the plaintiff sued a governmental entity for employment discrimination pursuant to state
    law. Id. at 503-04. The Texas Supreme Court held the suit was jurisdictionally barred because the
    plaintiff had failed to satisfy a statutory prerequisite to suit, namely, timely filing an administrative
    complaint with the Texas Workforce Commission in accordance with section 21.202 of the Texas
    Labor Code. Id. at 510, 514. Chatha’s holding was based on section 311.034 of the Texas
    Government Code, which states in pertinent part: “Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the
    provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” TEX.
    GOV’T CODE § 311.034.
    The City does not direct us to any authority demonstrating that section 311.034 applies to
    federal claims, and we have found no such authority. Instead, our research shows the opposite.