We disagree. The parties agree that reversal is warranted on a denial of a challenge for cause of a perspective juror when the record demonstrates a clear abuse of discretion. Davis v. State,
329 S.W.3d 798, 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). This is true because the “trial judge is in the best position to evaluate a venire member’s demeanor and responses.”
Id.“[W]e look at the entire record to determine if there is sufficient evidence to support the ruling.”
Id.Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 35.16(a)(5) governs when a venireperson’s physical fitness precludes her from serving on a jury. It states that a “challenge for cause may be made by either the state or the defense . . . [if] the juror has such defect in the organs of feeling or hearing, or such bodily or mental defect or disease as to render the juror unfit for jury service . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a)(5). Article 35.16(a)(5) describes specifically that a 24 venireperson may be disqualified to serve on a jury if she “is legally blind and the court in its discretion is not satisfied that the juror is fit for jury service in that particular case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a)(5). The term “legally blind” is specifically defined to mean “having not more than 20/200 of visual acuity in the better eye with correcting lenses, or visual acuity greater than 20/200 but with a limitation in the field of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than 20 degrees.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a)(11). Marquez argues that VP61 was physically unfit to serve and his challenge for cause should have been granted because “he had such a defect in his eyesight that he was incapable of properly evaluating the evidence.”