Keyvan Parsa, M.D. v. Albert Flores ( 2024 )
[…] 960 S.W.2d 41
    , 47 (Tex. 1998). Section 27.01
    of the Texas Business and Commercial Code provides a statutory cause of action for fraud in real
    estate transactions. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 27.01. The elements of the statutory claim
    require a showing that (1) a person makes a false representation of a past or existing material fact
    in a real estate transaction to another person for the purpose of inducing the making of a contract;
    and (2) the false representation is relied on by the person entering into the contract. Id. at
    § 27.01(a)(1)(A), (B). Under § 27.01, the person who made the false representation is liable to the
    person defrauded for “actual damages” as well as “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees, expert
    witness fees, costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court.” Id. at § 27.01(b), (e). If the false
    representation is made with actual awareness of its falsity, exemplary damages may also be
    recovered. Id. at § 27.01(c).
    “Proving that a party had no intention of performing at the time a contract was made is not