David Patrick v. American Express National Bank ( 2024 )
[…] breached its terms. According to Patrick, the Agreement governs a business credit
    card to be used only for business expenses and that he was merely acting as a
    member of the LLC in obtaining and using credit from American Express. He argues
    that he is not liable for the debts of the LLC, relying on Section 101.114 of the Texas
    10
    Business Organizations Code. He asserts that the “LLC Operating [A]greement
    specifies [that he] is not obligated” for the debts of the LLC and that he “never agreed
    verbally or in writing to be personally liable.”
    Section 101.114 of the Business Organizations Code states:
    Except as and to the extent the company agreement specifically
    provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt,
    obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt,
    obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court.
    TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.114. Section 101.113 provides that a “member of a
    limited liability company may be named as a party in an action by or against the
    limited liability company only if the action is brought to enforce the member’s right