David Patrick v. American Express National Bank ( 2024 )
[…] He asserts that the “LLC Operating [A]greement
    specifies [that he] is not obligated” for the debts of the LLC and that he “never agreed
    verbally or in writing to be personally liable.”
    Section 101.114 of the Business Organizations Code states:
    Except as and to the extent the company agreement specifically
    provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt,
    obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt,
    obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court.
    TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.114. Section 101.113 provides that a “member of a
    limited liability company may be named as a party in an action by or against the
    limited liability company only if the action is brought to enforce the member’s right
    against or liability to the company.” Id. § 101.113.
    Generally, the “statutory protections afforded to members and managers of an
    LLC give way only when a plaintiff can show that the LLC was used for the purpose
    of perpetrating, and did perpetrate, an actual fraud for the member or the manager’s