Tabitha Marie Anastasi v. Dwayne Allen McHorse, II ( 2024 )
[…] parties as joint managing conservators. Father testified that Child had been living with him since
    May 2022 and that Child was safe and thriving at his house and that he was seeking modification
    because of his concerns about Child’s safety and welfare when Child was living with Mother
    based on Mother’s multiple allegations that he and his wife had abused Child, her interference
    with his contact with Child, and her refusal to provide him with information about Child. See id.
    § 153.134(a) (listing, among factors, “whether the physical, psychological, or emotional needs
    and development of the child will benefit from the appointment of joint managing conservators,”
    “ability of the parents to give first priority to the welfare of the child and reach shared decisions
    in the child’s best interest,” and “whether each parent can encourage and accept a positive
    relationship between the child and the other parent”). And the evidence was undisputed that
    Mother had very little contact with Child after May 2022 when Child began living with Father