Ronald Gaylon Hargrove v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] inaccurate, the jury could have properly inferred that he was without the normal use
    of physical or mental faculties due to intoxication.
    11
    Refusal to submit to a blood-alcohol test is relevant as evidence of
    intoxication. Griffith v. State, 
    55 S.W.3d 598
    , 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Perez v.
    State, 
    495 S.W.3d 374
    , 383 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (“The
    jury may consider appellant’s refusal to provide a breath or blood sample as
    probative evidence of his intoxication.”); see TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.061
    (West 2022) (“A person’s refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking
    of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an
    intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the
    person’s trial.”). Trooper Collins asked Appellant to provide a voluntary blood
    specimen. Appellant told Trooper Collins “they got my blood in there,” while
    gesturing to the hospital. When Trooper Collins clarified that the blood specimen