In Re: Harley David Belew v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] 880 S.W.2d 79
    , 81 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1994, writ denied) (“The
    ‘finality’ of . . . a conviction, in th[e] context [of removing an elected official from office], has
    nothing to do with whether the punishment assessed is suspended or probation granted. Plainly, in
    this context, an adjudication of guilt is disqualifying, even if probation was granted.”); Tex. Att’y
    Gen. Op. KP-0251 (2019) (and authorities cited there).
    12
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ART. 48.01(a) (describing pardon process).
    13
    Judicial clemency is governed by TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.701(f) (“If the judge discharges the
    defendant under this article, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw the defendant's
    plea. A judge acting under this subsection shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment against
    the defendant.”). Subject to some exceptions, “[a] defendant who receives a discharge and dismissal under this
    subsection is released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which the defendant has been
    convicted or to which the defendant has pleaded guilty[.]” 
    Id.
    22