In Re: Harley David Belew v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Crim. App. 1978).
    But Belew does not argue that no adjudication of guilt occurred in his 1973 criminal case.
    That is, rather than focus on “judgment” as an event, he focuses on “judgment” as a document,
    pointing to Eckels’ concluding restated holding:
    We hold that the word “conviction” as used in Tex. Local Gov’t Code section
    87.031(a) requires a judgment. A “judgment” is the written declaration of the court
    signed by the trial judge and entered of record, showing among other things the
    conviction or acquittal of the defendant. See, e.g. Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art.
    42.01 (Vernon Supp.1987).
    743 S.W.2d at 332. From this, Belew concludes that because “[t]he State does not dispute that the
    [1973 Judgment] is not a written declaration of the court, signed by the trial judge, and entered of
    record,” the 1973 Judgment thus “fails to meet the strict application against ineligibility under
    Eckels v. Gist as a matter of law.”
    18
    As always, context matters. Eckels did not involve an irregular document, but an irregular
    event—the office holder was prematurely removed from office.