In Re: Harley David Belew v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] The parties filed competing motions for
    summary judgment that mainly join issue on whether a guilty plea that Belew entered in 1973
    qualifies as a conviction, and whether the probation he successfully served negates any finding of
    a final conviction. The State relies on the express wording of public court records from 1973.
    Belew relies on his recollection of what his now deceased attorney told him, an affidavit from a
    criminal defense attorney who practiced in that era, and claimed inconsistency in the court
    1
    TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.001(a)(4) (to be eligible for elected office, a person must “have not been finally
    convicted of a felony”); see also TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 2 (“Laws shall be made to exclude from office persons who
    have been convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high crimes.”).
    documents. Notwithstanding Belew’s proofs, and the uncontroverted assertion that he has
    maintained a spotless record since then (which we accept as true), we affirm the trial court’s
    judgment removing him from office.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND