In Re: Harley David Belew v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] 6
    We note that if serving as both presiding and senior judge is constitutionally prohibited, then § 74.045 of the Texas
    Court Administration Act would similarly be called into question. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.045
    (“Qualifications of Presiding Judge. (a) A presiding judge must be at the time of appointment: (1) a regularly elected
    or retired district judge; (2) a former judge with at least 12 years of service as a district judge; or (3) a retired appellate
    judge with judicial experience on a district court.”). And for that matter, § 74.054(5) that allows a presiding judge to
    appoint “an active judge or justice of the supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, or a court of appeals who has
    had trial court experience” would inherently create emolument problems unless those appointees resigned their other
    judicial post. Id. § 74.054(5).
    12
    B. Belew’s Objections to the State’s Summary Judgment Exhibits
    Belew objected to two documents from the Tarrant County court records that the State