In Re: Harley David Belew v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Thus, Prieto, Lowy,
    Hennington, and Delamora cast doubt on whether a senior judge holds an office for purposes of
    art. XVI, § 40, and Eucaline definitively holds that a presiding administrative judge does not. See
    also Tivoli Corp. v. Jewelers Mut. Ins. Co., 
    932 S.W.2d 704
    , 708 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996,
    writ denied) (citing Eucaline approvingly).
    We overrule Belew’s sixth issue. With our own jurisdiction firmly intact, we turn to the
    summary judgment, and begin with the evidentiary objections.
    6
    We note that if serving as both presiding and senior judge is constitutionally prohibited, then § 74.045 of the Texas
    Court Administration Act would similarly be called into question. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.045
    (“Qualifications of Presiding Judge. (a) A presiding judge must be at the time of appointment: (1) a regularly elected
    or retired district judge; (2) a former judge with at least 12 years of service as a district judge; or (3) a retired appellate
    judge with judicial experience on a district court.”). And for that matter, § 74.054(5) that allows a presiding judge to
    appoint “an active judge or justice of the supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, or a court of appeals who has