In Re: Harley David Belew v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Administration Act, the Governor with the advice and consent of the senate, appoints one
    “presiding judge” in each administrative judicial region of the state. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 74.005(a). The Honorable Stephen Ables holds that position for the Sixth Administrative
    District. A presiding judge, such as Judge Ables “may perform the acts necessary to carry out the
    provisions of this chapter and to improve the management of the court system and the
    administration of justice.” Id. § 74.047. One of those functions is the assignment of judges. Id.
    § 74.052. Judges subject to assignment include “a senior judge who has consented to be subject to
    assignment and who is on the list maintained by the presiding judge under this chapter.” Id.
    § 74.054(a)(2). And the presiding judge could even appoint “an active judge or justice of the
    supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, or a court of appeals who has had trial court
    experience.” Id. § 74.054(5).
    (1) The Self-appointment Claim
    Belew argues that Judge Harle was disqualified from serving as trial judge because he
    assigned the case to himself. For this argument, he relies on language from an early Texas Supreme
    3