Travis Settlement Home-Owners' Association v. 71 Warehouse, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] breach of the restrictive covenants at issue considering the variance that was
    granted to Defendant 71 Warehouse, LLC.
    The Association contends that these findings and conclusions do not support the
    judgment because the district court failed to expressly find that the Association’s “discretionary
    determination” that Camp Bow Wow was producing excessive noise in violation of the
    Declaration was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory. The Association argues that such a
    finding was required by Section 202.004 of the Property Code, which provides: “An exercise of
    discretionary authority by a property owners’ association or other representative designated by
    an owner of real property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the
    court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority
    was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” Tex. Prop. Code § 202.004(a). 71 Warehouse
    responds that we must imply all findings necessary to support the judgment.
    9
    We agree with 71 Warehouse. When a trial court makes findings of fact but omits