Felipe N. Gomez v. Alan Braid ( 2024 )
[…] Braid under SB8. The trial court granted Dr. Braid’s plea to the
    jurisdiction and dismissed Gomez’s case against him on December 12, 2022.
    This appeal followed.
    TEXAS GOVERNMENT CODE § 402.010
    Gomez argues the trial court erred by: (1) failing to hear his Texas Government Code
    section 402.010 motion, (2) failing to assure 402.010 notice was issued to the State, and (3) failing
    to determine whether Dr. Braid was required to “file a 402.010.” He further argues this court
    should remand the case to the trial court because it failed to comply with section 402.010.
    A. Law
    Texas Government Code § 402.010 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) In an action in which a party to the litigation files a petition, motion, or other
    pleading challenging the constitutionality of a statute of this state, the party shall
    file the form required by Subsection (a-1). The court shall, if the attorney general
    is not a party to or counsel involved in the litigation, serve notice of the
    constitutional challenge and a copy of the petition, motion, or other pleading that
    raises the challenge on the attorney general either by certified or registered mail or
    electronically to an e-mail address designated by the attorney general for the
    purposes of this section.
    (a-1) The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall adopt
    the form that a party challenging the constitutionality of a statute of this state must
    file with the court in which the action is pending indicating which pleading should
    be served on the attorney general in accordance with this section.
    (b) A court may not enter a final judgment holding a statute of this state
    unconstitutional before the 45th day after the date notice required by Subsection (a)
    is served on the attorney general.
    -2-
    04-22-00829-CV
    (c) A party’s failure to file as required by Subsection (a) or a court’s failure to serve
    notice as required by Subsection (a) does not deprive the court of jurisdiction or
    forfeit an otherwise timely filed claim or defense based on the challenge to the
    constitutionality of a statute of this state.
    ....
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.010; Abbott v. Mex. Am. Legis. Caucus, Tex. House of Representatives,
    
    647 S.W.3d 681
    , 697 (Tex. 2022); In re Ginsberg, 
    630 S.W.3d 1
    , 12 (Tex. 2018). The statute does