Jacory Blue v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] firearm, and Blue should have reasonably anticipated the offense would result as a
    consequence of carrying out the conspiracy to commit the aggravated robbery. A
    trial court may charge the jury on the law of parties even though there is no such
    allegation in the indictment. See Marable v. State, 
    85 S.W.3d 287
    , 287 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2002) (“[I]t is well-settled that the law of parties need not be pled in the
    indictment.”).
    2
    “Larry” is a pseudonym. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime
    victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity
    and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
    2
    Larry testified that when he was coming down the stairs, a man with a gorilla mask
    on his face put a gun to Larry’s head and made him get on the ground, and a man
    wearing a red bandana over his face ran up and started patting him down to see what
    he had in his pockets.