In the Interest of T.S., L.S., and D.S., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] In a private termination suit, appointment of counsel to indigent parents may
    occur in the trial court’s discretion but is not statutorily mandated. Id. § 107.021. Unless
    In the Interest of T.S., L.S., and D.S., Children                                       Page 15
    the court finds that the interests of the child will be represented adequately by a party to
    the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s interests, the trial court must
    appoint an amicus attorney or an attorney ad litem for the child in a private termination
    suit. Id. § 107.021(a-1). However, in making this determination, the trial court “may make
    an appointment only if the trial court finds that the appointment is necessary to ensure
    the determination of the best interest of the child, unless the appointment is otherwise
    required by [the Family Code]”. Id. § 107.021(b)(2). A trial court abuses its discretion if
    it acts in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner without reference to any guiding rules or
    principles. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 
    701 S.W.2d 238
    , 241–42 (Tex. 1985). An