Priority Artificial Lift Services, LLC and EP Energy E&P Company, L.P. v. Michael Chiles ( 2024 )
[…] (b)(1)
    (when the percentage of responsibility attributed to a defendant is greater than
    50%, the defendant is jointly and severally liable for all damages recovered by the
    claimant). With nothing to lose, Chiles would not be compelled to mount a
    vigorous defense.
    This stacks the deck in Priority’s favor. With a jury finding in its favor on
    the borrowed employee issue, Priority would be insulated from liability with
    respect to Chiles’ claims. This also would extinguish any right of contribution to
    which EP Energy may be entitled. See 
    id.
     § 33.015(b) (“If a defendant who is
    jointly and severally liable pays a larger proportion of those damages than is
    required by his percentage of responsibility, that defendant has a right of
    contribution for the overpayment against each other defendant with whom he is
    jointly and severally liable under Section 33.013 to the extent that the other
    14
    defendant has not paid the proportion of those damages required by that other
    defendant’s percentage of responsibility.”).
    Further, the factual issues inherent in a borrowed employee determination
    necessarily would bear on any allocation of responsibility between Priority and EP
    Energy. As laid out in the background section, this incident stems from Mateo’s