Xavier Patterson v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] this Article.” Garcia v. State, 
    201 S.W.3d 695
    , 702 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Prior acts
    of violence between the victim and the accused may be offered to illustrate the nature
    of the relationship. 
    Id.
     These specific acts of violence must meet the requirements of
    the Texas Rules of Evidence—including Rules 403 and 404—in order to be
    admissible. Id.; Jackson v. State, No. 02-11-00414-CR, 
    2012 WL 6049074
    , at *3 (Tex.
    App.—Fort Worth Dec. 6, 2012, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for
    publication).
    Article 38.371, which applies to family-violence prosecutions, expressly allows
    “evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in
    determining whether the actor committed the offense . . . , including testimony or
    evidence regarding the nature of the relationship” between the victim and the
    defendant. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b). “Thus, Article 38.371(b)
    expressly provides for the admission of extraneous[-]offense evidence regarding the
    nature of the relationship between [the victim and the defendant].” Gaulding v. State,