Justin Scott Patrick v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] committed against A.M. on or about February 3, 2018, and an act
    constituting the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child,
    committed against A.M. on or about February 28, 2020.
    The indictment alleges that appellant committed at least two acts of sexual abuse,
    including an act constituting the offense of aggravated sexual assault.
    A.M. testified that she was twelve years old when appellant first touched her
    vagina over a towel after she had showered. This act constitutes indecency with a
    child by contact. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.11(c)(1) (defining “sexual contact” to
    include touching by person, including touching through clothing, of any part of
    genitals of child, “if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire
    of any person”). A.M. testified that appellant touched her vagina again on another
    occasion. She also described an occasion when appellant placed his mouth on her
    vagina and another instance when appellant put his penis in her mouth. See