• Affirm and Opinion Filed March 19, 2024
[…] law because its suit is not a proceeding under the trust code and that the award was
    8
    We also observe that, as discussed below in our review of whether the trial court abused its discretion
    in awarding fees under § 114.064, Orca was permitted to present evidence and make arguments as to why
    any attorney’s fee award for JPMorgan was inequitable and unjust based on its view of the facts.
    –15–
    not equitable and just, as required by the statute. We will first consider Orca’s
    argument that § 114.064 cannot support the award of attorney’s fees. Section
    114.064 provides: “In any proceeding under this code the court may make such
    award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable
    and just.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.064. This statute “authorizes the recovery of
    attorney’s fees in an action involving a trust.” Schauble v. Schauble as Tr. of Edward
    R. Schauble Tr., No. 11-20-00181-CV, 
    2022 WL 2839224
    , at *12 (Tex. App.—
    Eastland July 21, 2022, no pet.)