• Affirm and Opinion Filed March 19, 2024
[…] trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE § 115.001(a)
    (emphasis added). Thus, a suit need not “concern a trust” for § 115.001 to apply if
    it is a proceeding against a trustee as trustee, as here. See In re J.P. Morgan Chase
    Bank, N.A., 
    373 S.W.3d at 614
     (declining to follow the Corpus Christi court because
    it failed to “acknowledge that subsection (a) was also amended to include suits by
    or against a trustee”).
    Finally, Orca contends the attorney’s fees awarded by the trial court were
    inequitable. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.064 (“the court may make such award of
    costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just”).
    Whether fees are equitable and just is a question of law to be decided by the trial
    court and its “determination is not susceptible to direct proof but is rather a matter
    of fairness in light of all the circumstances.” Ridge Oil Co., Inc. v. Guinn Invs., Inc.,