• Affirm and Opinion Filed March 19, 2024
[…] Section 115.002 is a mandatory venue provision. In re Wheeler, 
    441 S.W.3d 430
    , 434 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, orig. proceeding).              Therefore, it is of no
    significance for our analysis that Orca eventually dropped § 115.002 as a basis for
    venue in its seventh amended petition. See Perryman v. Spartan Tex. Six Cap.
    Partners, Ltd., 
    546 S.W.3d 110
    , 130 (Tex. 2018) (courts honor plaintiff’s choice of
    venue if the choice is “proper” when case is filed). In that amended petition, Orca
    –17–
    instead invoked §§ 15.002 (Venue: General Rule) and 15.005 (Multiple Defendants)
    of the civil practice and remedies code. However, § 15.016 (“action governed by any
    other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by
    that statute”) makes clear that mandatory venue provisions outside Chapter 15
    prevail over those contained in the chapter. See In re J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.,
    
    373 S.W.3d 615
    , 619 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, orig. proceeding) (“Therefore,