• Affirm and Opinion Filed March 19, 2024
[…] exclusive list of actions “concerning trusts” over which district court had jurisdiction
    under the trust code); Mobil Oil Corp. v. Shores, 
    128 S.W.3d 718
    , 724 (Tex. App.—
    Fort Worth 2004, no pet.) (same). And the court rejected JPMorgan’s argument that
    the 2007 amendments described above changed the outcome of the case and
    concluded that § 115.001 was inapplicable because the suit did not involve an action
    relating to the trust itself or the operation of a trust. Id. at 706–07.
    –21–
    We cannot agree with that conclusion. The legislature amended § 115.001
    not only to add subsection (a-1) clarifying that subsection (a)’s list of applicable
    proceedings is not exhaustive, but it amended subsection (a) to state that “a district
    court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a
    trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE § 115.001(a)
    (emphasis added). Thus, a suit need not “concern a trust” for § 115.001 to apply if
    it is a proceeding against a trustee as trustee, as here. See In re J.P. Morgan Chase
    Bank, N.A., 
    373 S.W.3d at 614