This suggests the majority has determined owning firearms is in the public interest as a matter of law and, therefore, a separate inquiry into the public interest prong is unnecessary when a movant presents sufficient evidence to support an affirmative finding under subsection (c)(1). But the right to bear arms is not absolute. Wilson v. State,
44 S.W.3d 602, 604 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, pet. ref’d); Ford v. State,
868 S.W.2d 875, 878 (Tex. –7– App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, pet. ref’d). The Texas Constitution gives the Legislature the power to regulate that right. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 23 (“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”). Section 574.088 is an example of the Legislature’s exercise of its regulatory power.