Paul Rudnicki v. Thompson Petroleum Corp., J Cleo Thompson and James Cleo Thompson, Jr., L.P. and J Cleo Thompson Petroleum Management, LLC. ( 2024 )
[…] Tadepalli, 
    430 S.W.3d 589
    , 596–97 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied) (noting similar phrase in articles of
    incorporation was permissive, not mandatory); see also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §
    8.0003 (“A governing document of an enterprise may restrict the circumstances
    under which the enterprise must or may indemnify or may advance expenses to a
    person under this chapter.”).     Thus, TPC was permitted under its articles of
    incorporation to indemnify Rudnicki, but it was not required to.
    For the same reason, we reject Rudnicki’s argument that section 8.052 of the
    business organizations code entitled him to indemnification, as it also contains
    –15–
    permissive language. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 8.052(a) (“a court may order an
    enterprise to indemnify the person to the extent the court determines that the person
    is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant
    circumstances” (emphasis added)); see also TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 311.016
    (Code Construction Act provides that “‘[m]ay’ creates discretionary authority or
    grants permission or a power,” whereas “‘[s]hall’ imposes a duty”). Rudnicki did