Paul Rudnicki v. Thompson Petroleum Corp., J Cleo Thompson and James Cleo Thompson, Jr., L.P. and J Cleo Thompson Petroleum Management, LLC. ( 2024 )
[…] broad application of indemnification and reimbursement provisions so that
    indemnified persons received the broadest possible protection. Rudnicki also argued
    that the last sentence of Article Eleven—“Such rights of indemnification and
    reimbursement shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which such
    –7–
    director, officer or employee may be entitled by law or under any by-law, agreement,
    vote of shareholders, or otherwise”—authorized his rights of indemnification and
    reimbursement through other avenues such as section 8.052 of the business
    organizations code, which provides as follows:
    On application of a governing person, former governing person, or
    delegate and after notice is provided as required by the court, a court
    may order an enterprise to indemnify the person to the extent the court
    determines that the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to
    indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances.
    TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 8.052(a).
    Appellees argued in their motion for summary judgment that these provisions
    are permissive, not mandatory, and thus Rudnicki had no contractual right to
    indemnification from TPC.
    Contract Construction