R. Wayne Johnson v. Robert Ramirez ( 2024 )
[…] Lamar County, Texas
    Trial Court No. 92217
    Before Stevens, C.J., van Cleef and Rambin, JJ.
    Memorandum Opinion by Justice van Cleef
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    R. Wayne Johnson, proceeding pro se, has filed a notice of appeal of the trial court’s
    order dismissing his case with prejudice for failure to comply with his obligations under Section
    11.101 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 11.101. Upon this Court’s review of Johnson’s filing, we noted a potential defect in our
    jurisdiction over this appeal.
    Section 11.102(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, “A vexatious
    litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 is prohibited from filing, pro se, new
    litigation in a court to which the order applies without seeking the permission of . . . the local
    administrative judge.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.102(a).1 Although the clerk of
    this Court may file an appeal from a prefiling order, the clerk “may not file a litigation, original