•                          In the
[…] defense. Subsequently, DCAD filed a motion for summary judgment based on its
    limitations defense. Following a hearing, the trial court granted DCAD’s summary
    judgment motion. This appeal followed.
    III. DISCUSSION
    In their sole issue, Appellants argue that the trial court erred by granting
    DCAD’s summary judgment motion because DCAD did not conclusively establish its
    2
    Because the sixtieth day following September 20, 2022, was a Saturday, the
    limitations period expired on Monday, November 21, 2022. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.072
     (extending limitations “to include the next day that the
    county offices are open for business” when last day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or
    holiday).
    3
    limitations defense as a matter of law. Specifically, Appellants assert that a fact issue
    exists regarding whether they used due diligence in serving DCAD. We disagree.
    A. Standard of Review