•                          In the
[…] affirmative defense of limitations is a motion for summary judgment, not a plea to the
    jurisdiction.” (citing Univ. of Houston v. Elthon, 
    9 S.W.3d 351
    , 356–57 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no pet.))).
    2
    County Appraisal Review Board (ARB) regarding Appellants’ protests to the
    appraised property tax values for certain properties. Appellants received notice of the
    ARB’s orders on September 20, 2022, and filed their petition for review on
    November 14, 2022—seven days before limitations expired.2 See 
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21
    (a) (providing that a party must file a petition for review of an ARB order
    “within 60 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered”).
    Although Appellants timely filed their lawsuit, they failed to request the issuance of
    citation until May 8, 2023, and DCAD was not served with process until May 9,
    2023—176 days after Appellants filed suit.