Crystal Mason v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] after being finally convicted of the felony of Conspiracy to Defraud the
    United States . . . [and having] not been fully discharged from her
    sentence for the felony including any court ordered term of parole,
    supervision[,] and probation[.]
    The version of the statute under which Mason was charged and convicted provided
    that “[a] person commits an offense if the person . . . votes or attempts to vote in an
    election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote.” Act of May 26,
    1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 864, § 63, 
    1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2742
    , 2750 (amended 2021)
    (current version at 
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 64.012
    (a) (“A person commits an offense
    if the person knowingly or intentionally . . . votes or attempts to vote in an election in
    which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote.”)). Under this statute, the
    State must prove not only that a person voted in an election while ineligible to do so
    but also that the person knew her circumstances made her ineligible to vote in that
    election. Mason II, 663 S.W.3d at 628–29.