Crystal Mason v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] when they appear at the proper polling place and are otherwise eligible to vote.” (emphasis added)).
    Nevertheless, the adequacy of the affidavit language to fulfill that purpose is relevant
    to the issues in this case.
    23
    requirements for voting legally were when she voted in 2016, but because when she
    signed the provisional ballot form in 2004––even though she was not a registered
    voter at that time––that form served as her voter registration for the future. See 
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 65.056
    (a) (“If the affidavit on the envelope of a rejected
    provisional ballot contains the information necessary to enable the person to register
    to vote under Chapter 13, the voter registrar shall . . . treat the copy as an application
    for registration under Chapter 13.”). And she was not prosecuted for casting that
    provisional ballot––“voting”––even though she was not registered at that time (and
    therefore ineligible to vote). 11 Her vote simply wasn’t counted. Thus, the reasonable