Estate of Donald Edgar Smith v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. §§ 356.255, 356.256.
    In their statement of jurisdiction, Katrina and Shayla assert that the order “is a final
    and appealable order under Section 356.556(c) of the Texas Estates Code.” They argue
    that the language of the order suggests that the trial court did not intend to require further
    confirmation of the sale. However, the Estates Code first calls for an order specifying
    “that the sale is to be made and the report returned in accordance with law . . . .” See
    TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 356.256. And section 356.556 provides that it is “[t]he court’s
    action in confirming or disapproving a report of sale [that] has the effect of a final
    judgment.” See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 356.556. The comprehensive statutory scheme
    set forth in the Estates Code does not provide for an appeal in the absence of action on
    a report under section 356.551. See Bendtsen, 
    229 S.W.3d at 848
     (finding order non-