Henry Mishkoff v. T. Chase Garrett, Scheef & Stone, LLP, and Sonia Bryant ( 2024 )
[…] 2
    The 2019 amendments to the TCPA took effect on September 1, 2019, and apply “only to an action
    filed on or after” that date, while “[a]n action filed before [that] date is governed by the law in effect
    immediately before that date.” See Act of May 17, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 378, §§ 11–12, 
    2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 684
    , 687. Because Mishkoff filed his legal action on July 11, 2022, the 2019 amendments apply
    here.
    –6–
    (A) the right of free speech; (B) the right to petition; or (C) the right of association;
    or (2) the act of a party described by Section 27.010(b).” 
    Id.
     § 27.005(c).
    Second, the court “may not dismiss a legal action under this section if the
    party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima
    facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). This
    prima facie standard requires the nonmovant to bring forth “only the minimum
    quantum of evidence necessary to support a rational inference that the allegation of
    fact is true.” In re E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 
    136 S.W.3d 218
    , 223 (Tex. 2004)