In Re Commitment of John Clinton Ivie v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] to support a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that he is a sexually violent predator.
    The Act provides for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators based on
    legislative findings that “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent
    predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not
    amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the
    predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” HEALTH &
    SAFETY § 841.001.
    A person is a sexually violent predator if the person “(1) is a repeat sexually
    violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
    likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a). The
    legislature defines a “repeat sexually violent offender” as a person who is convicted
    of “more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one
    of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b). “Sexually violent offense” is defined in the SVP