In Re Commitment of John Clinton Ivie v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” HEALTH &
    SAFETY § 841.001.
    A person is a sexually violent predator if the person “(1) is a repeat sexually
    violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
    likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a). The
    legislature defines a “repeat sexually violent offender” as a person who is convicted
    of “more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one
    of the offenses.” Id. § 841.003(b). “Sexually violent offense” is defined in the SVP
    Act to include enumerated Penal Code offenses.          Id. § 841.002(8).     Finally,
    “[b]ehavioral abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by
    affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to
    commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace
    to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2).
    A commitment proceeding under the SVP act is a civil case that incorporates
    the “beyond a reasonable doubt” burden of proof from criminal cases. In re
    Commitment of Stoddard, 
    619 S.W.3d 665
    , 674 (Tex. 2020); In re Commitment of
    18
    Stratton,