In Re Texas Dow Employees Credit Union v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] By its terms, the finance
    code excludes the possibility that such discovery could be had by virtue of other methods.
    See id.
    We examine the interaction between the provisions of the finance code and the
    rules of civil procedure. When a rule of procedure conflicts with a statute, “the statute
    prevails.” Johnstone v. State, 
    22 S.W.3d 408
    , 409 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam) (explaining
    that a limited exception to this rule applies when “the rule has been passed subsequent
    to the statute and repeals the statute”); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(a) (providing
    that procedural rules “may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a
    10
    litigant”); In re Geomet Recycling LLC, 
    578 S.W.3d 82
    , 87–88 (Tex. 2019) (orig.
    proceeding) (stating that “procedural rules cannot authorize courts to act contrary to a
    statute”). Moreover, the civil practice and remedies code specifically explains that “[c]ivil