In Re Texas Dow Employees Credit Union v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] appeal. Id. § 59.006(g).
    IV.    ANALYSIS
    The correct interpretation of a statute is a matter of law, which we review de novo.
    Sirius XM Radio, Inc. v. Hegar, 
    643 S.W.3d 402
    , 406 (Tex. 2022). “It is well settled that
    we are required to follow the plain meaning of a statute.” Freeman v. JI Specialty Servs.,
    Inc., 
    505 S.W.3d 14
    , 20 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, pet. denied); see Equistar Chems.,
    LP v. ClydeUnion DB, Ltd., 
    579 S.W.3d 505
    , 524 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019,
    pet. denied). The finance code expressly states that § 59.006 “provides the exclusive
    method for compelled discovery of a record of a financial institution.” TEX. FIN. CODE ANN.
    § 59.006(a) (emphasis added). Black’s Law Dictionary defines “exclusive” in relevant part
    as “[l]imited to a particular person, group, entity, or thing.” Exclusive, BLACK’S LAW
    DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019).