In Re Texas Dow Employees Credit Union v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] legally binding, [but] they are persuasive authority concerning interpretation of the
    statute’s language”). The UCC’s limitation of the right to make requests under this section
    to “the debtor” represents “an attempt to accommodate the legitimate interests of creditors
    of, and prospective purchasers from, the debtor while limiting the intrusion upon the
    secured party and the debtor if the secured party were under a duty to disclose details of
    the debtor’s financial affairs to any casual inquirer or competitor who may inquire.” 66
    TEX. JUR. 3d Secured Transactions § 115 (2024).
    TDECU, in contrast, contends that discovery of the requested documents is
    governed by § 59.006 of the finance code. This section, entitled “Discovery of Customer
    8
    Records,” expressly states that “[t]his section provides the exclusive method for
    compelled discovery of a record of a financial institution relating to one or more customers
    but does not create a right of privacy in a record.” TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.006(a). Under
    this section, a financial institution shall produce a record in response to a request “only”
    if served with the request not later than the 24th day before the date that compliance with
    the request is required and the requesting party pays the financial institution’s reasonable
    costs of compliance. Id. § 59.006(b)(1), (2). Further, if the customer is not a party to the
    proceeding, the requesting party must give notice to the customer and request the
    customer’s written consent. Id. § 59.006(c). If the customer does not give written consent,
    the requesting party may file a motion seeking an in camera inspection of the requested
    records “as its sole means of obtaining access” to the records. Id. § 59.006(d). The court
    may then inspect the requested records to determine their “relevance to the matter” and
    can order redaction of those portions that it “determines should not be produced.” Id.
    Further, the court “shall enter a protective order preventing the record that it orders
    produced” from disclosure to non-parties to the proceeding and from being “used for any
    purpose other than resolving the dispute before the tribunal.” Id. If the financial institution’s
    customer is a party to the proceeding, the customer bears the burden of preventing or