Angelica Navarro-Depaz v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] just like they do. Well, sure we do. And we did try to bring in some witnesses. You all saw how
    that went.” Milton, 
    572 S.W.3d at 239
    ; see Hinojosa v. State, 
    433 S.W.3d 742
    , 766 (Tex. App.—
    San Antonio 2014, pet. ref’d). Finally, even if reference to the oath were outside the record and
    improper bolstering, the argument was neither extreme nor manifestly improper. Brown v. State,
    
    270 S.W.3d 564
    , 570 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Rather, it alluded to the law as set out in Article
    2.01. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (“It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting
    attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.”). We
    therefore overrule Navarro-DePaz’s second issue.
    Exclusion of Defense Witness Joanna Maldonado
    In her final issue, Navarro-DePaz argues the trial court abused its discretion in sua sponte