Angelica Navarro-Depaz v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] infection, and that it might be possible for her to be back on Monday, based on the
    symptoms that she was exhibiting and that she relayed to me.
    I think at this point, in my estimation, she’s disabled, and we are proceeding with
    11.
    Defense counsel stated, “Judge, will the Court note our objection for the record?” and “my
    objection [is] that 12 shots at a hung jury are now down to 11.” The trial court responded, “I
    understand your objection, but the law allows me to make this decision.”
    The law the trial court alluded to is article 36.29 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,
    which provides, “after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the
    judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury,
    the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 36.29(a). A disability for purposes of article 36.29 includes “any condition that inhibits
    the juror from fully and fairly performing the functions of a juror.” Griffin v. State, 486 S.W.2d
    -5-
    04-22-00356-CR
    948, 951 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972).