Kevin Scott Chatley v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ( 2024 )
[…] If the
    language is clear and unambiguous, our analysis ends. 
    Id.
     Courts do not add or
    subtract from such a statute. 
    Id.
    Courts presume that the legislature used every word for a purpose and
    intended for the entire statutory scheme to be effective. 
    Id.
     Thus, courts should give
    each word, phrase, clause, and sentence effect if reasonably possible and will not
    choose a construction that renders a statutory provision superfluous. Id.; State v.
    Schunior, 
    506 S.W.3d 29
    , 36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
    Article 38.37, section 2 provides:
    (a) Subsection (b) applies only to the trial of a defendant for:
    (1) an offense under any of the following provisions of the Penal
    Code:
    (A) Section 20A.02, if punishable as a felony of the first
    degree under Section 20A.02(b)(1) (Labor or Sex
    trafficking of a Child or Disabled Individual);
    (B) Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young
    Child or Disabled Individual);
    –22–
    (C) Section 21.11 (Indecency With a Child);
    (D) Section 22.011(a)(2) (Sexual Assault of a Child);
    (E) Sections 22.021(a)(1)(B) and (2) (Aggravated Sexual
    Assault of a Child);
    (F) Section 33.021 (Online Solicitation of a Minor);
    (G) Section 43.25 (Sexual Performance by a Child); or
    (H) Section 43.26 (Possession or Promotion of Child
    Pornography), Penal Code; or
    (2) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described by
    Subdivision (1).
    (b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and
    subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a
    separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted
    in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2)
    for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the
    character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the
    character of the defendant.
    CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2.
    Appellant contends that had the legislature intended that an offense
    occurring outside of Texas be included in article 38.37, section 2 it would have
    used the phrase “an offense under the laws of another state that are substantially