City of Dallas, Self Insured v. in the Matter of Charlie Jaimes, Elvia Jaimes, Beneficiary ( 2024 )
[…] error only if the error probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment or
    probably prevented a meaningful appellate review.” 
    Id.
     (citing TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1
    and Thota v. Young, 
    366 S.W.3d 678
    , 680 (Tex. 2012)).
    The elements of the affirmative defense of limitations include “when a cause
    of action accrued and that the plaintiff did not file suit within the limitations period.”
    Sutton v. Sheikh, No. 05-12-01168-CV, 
    2013 WL 4041552
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—
    Dallas Aug. 9, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.). The City asserts that section 410.252 of
    the Labor Code provides the relevant limitations period in this case, to wit:
    A party may seek judicial review by filing suit not later than the 45th
    day after the date on which the division mailed the party the decision
    of the appeals panel. For purposes of this section, the mailing date is
    considered to be the fifth day after the date the decision of the appeals
    panel was filed with the division.
    
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.252
    (a). We assume, without deciding, that section
    410.252(a) is a statute of limitations. Thus, in order to be entitled to a jury question
    on the City’s limitations defense, the City would have needed to introduce some
    evidence of (1) the mailing date of the appeals panel’s decision to support the
    –10–
    accrual-date element; and (2) the filing date of Elvia’s suit for judicial review to
    support the late-filing element. See Elbaor, 845 S.W.2d at 243.
    At trial, the City offered the testimony of Brent Cox, the City’s claims
    manager. Cox testified about numerous topics, including Charlie’s cancer diagnosis,
    the handling of Charlie’s worker’s compensation claim and Elvia’s claim for death
    benefits, the denial of the death-benefits claim, and the administrative appeals filed
    by both Elvia and the City. Cox did not testify, however, about the date on which
    the final decision of the appeals panel was mailed to Elvia or the date on which Elvia
    filed this suit for judicial review. The only other witness who testified at trial, Elvia,
    also did not testify about these issues.
    In its brief before this Court, the City cites to the clerk’s record as evidence of