Freddy Wirt v. LaBelleCo Fab, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] fraudulent intent include a nonexclusive list of “badges of fraud” prescribed by the
    legislature. See 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005
    (b). These include, for
    example, transfer to an insider, suit or threatened suit against the debtor before the
    transfer, transfer of substantially all of the debtor’s assets, the debtor’s insolvency at
    the time of transfer or shortly afterwards, concealment of the transfer, and whether
    the consideration the debtor received was reasonably equivalent to the asset
    transferred. See 
    id.
     § 24.005(b).
    29
    As applicable to this case, “[a] transfer made…by a debtor is fraudulent as to
    a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after
    the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer
    or incurred the obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor
    of the debtor.” Id. § 24.005(a)(1). A “‘[t]ransfer means every mode, direct or
    indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting
    with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release,