Freddy Wirt v. LaBelleCo Fab, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] transfer of the Personal Property. LaBelleCo has failed to raise a genuine issue of
    material fact as to all elements of the bona fide purchaser defense. With respect to
    the Personal Property, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in failing
    to declare Wirt a bona purchaser.
    In its motion for summary judgment, LaBelleCo also asserts a claim against
    Wirt for violations of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“UFTA”). Specifically,
    LaBelleCo claims that Wirt violated Texas and Business and Commerce Code
    section 24.005(a) (the BCC) because “Wirt’s instructions to [Plant & Machinery,
    Inc.] to proceed with the auction was a ‘transfer made or obligation incurred by a
    debtor [that is] fraudulent to a creditor [LaBelleCo], whether the creditor’s claim
    arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation
    was incurred…[.]’” See 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005
    (a). LaBelleCo
    claims that Wirt had “actual knowledge” of LaBelleCo’s final judgment prior to the
    27
    P&M auction and that by proceeding with the auction, Wirt violated the UFTA.