Joseph Andrew Beach v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Muniz, 
    851 S.W.2d at 254
    .
    Analysis
    Beach argues the evidence supports an entrapment instruction because
    without the involvement of prison officials, the recorded conversation would not
    have occurred. O’Day agreed when he testified that if the prison officials had not put
    13
    him up to it, the conversation between Beach and himself would not have occurred.
    But entrapment entails a law enforcement agent’s use of persuasion or other means
    to cause a person to commit an offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.06(a). “Conduct
    merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute
    entrapment.” Id.
    Beach does not identify in the record any persuasion by law enforcement or
    O’Day. He argues the prison “atmosphere of self-preservation” created persuasion,
    claiming that O’Day only told prison officials about Beach’s plan to have Christine