Joseph Andrew Beach v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] therefore harmless. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(b); Easley, 
    424 S.W.3d at
    541–42. We
    overrule Beach’s first issue.
    B.    Entrapment Instruction
    In his next issue, Beach argues the trial court erred in denying his requested
    jury instruction on entrapment.
    Applicable Law
    Entrapment is “a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct
    charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using
    persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE § 8.06(a). “Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to
    commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.” Id.
    11
    A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a properly requested defense
    supported by the evidence. Shaw v. State, 
    243 S.W.3d 647
    , 658 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2007); Muniz v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 238
    , 254 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). A defense is