Act of May 26, 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., ch. 709. Accordingly, in this opinion, the terms are used interchangeably. Haley v. State Page 7 (3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the collision, and if a person is involved in the collision, whether that person requires aid; and (4) remain at the scene of the collision until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023. Id. § 550.021(a). Section 550.023 provides: The operator of a vehicle involved in a collision resulting in the injury or death of a person or damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall: (1) give the operator’s name and address, the registration number of the vehicle the operator was driving, and the name of the operator’s motor vehicle liability insurer to any person injured or the operator or occupant of or person attending a vehicle involved in the collision; (2) if requested and available, show the operator’s driver’s license to a person described by Subdivision (1); and (3) provide any person injured in the collision reasonable assistance, including transporting or making arrangements for transporting the person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if the injured person requests the transportation. Id. § 550.023. The complained-of testimony about the stolen truck helped explain why Haley fled the scene of the collision without giving information or rendering aid. In other words, the evidence helped prove motive.