De La Paz,
279 S.W.3d at 343. Therefore, although Rule 404(b) limits character evidence, it is a rule of inclusion. Id.; see Gaulding v. State, No. 02-21-00096-CR,
2022 WL 17986026, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Dec. 29, 2022, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Haley was charged with the offense of accident involving personal injury or death. 1 Subsection 550.021(c) of the Transportation Code provides that a person commits the offense of accident involving personal injury or death if the person does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of section 550.021. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c). Subsection 550.021(a) states: The operator of a vehicle involved in a collision that results or is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person shall: (1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision or as close to the scene as possible; (2) immediately return to the scene of the collision if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the collision; 1 Effective September 1, 2023, the Legislature changed the term “accident” to the term “collision” to describe transportation-related accidents, but the Legislature explained that the changes were nonsubstantive and intended to clarify rather than change existing law.