Christopher Troy Bushlow v. Kimberly Trickett Bushlow ( 2024 )
[…] 4
    home to Kimberly is unenforceable because the agreement was never incorporated
    or referenced in the final decree of divorce. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.006
    (agreement incident to divorce or annulment). Therefore, Christopher argues that
    the Home was community property that should have been divided. Kimberly
    argues that even if the agreement did not constitute an agreement incident to
    divorce, the agreement constituted a partition agreement conveying the home to
    Kimberly. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.102
     (“At any time, the spouses may
    partition or exchange between themselves all or part of their community property,
    then existing or to be acquired, as the spouses may desire.”).
    Texas law requires a finding by the trial court that the terms of [an
    agreement incident to divorce are just and right. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.006
    (b)
    (“If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or an