Christopher Troy Bushlow v. Kimberly Trickett Bushlow ( 2024 )
[…] Kimberly
    argues that even if the agreement did not constitute an agreement incident to
    divorce, the agreement constituted a partition agreement conveying the home to
    Kimberly. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.102
     (“At any time, the spouses may
    partition or exchange between themselves all or part of their community property,
    then existing or to be acquired, as the spouses may desire.”).
    Texas law requires a finding by the trial court that the terms of [an
    agreement incident to divorce are just and right. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.006
    (b)
    (“If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or an
    annulment are just and right, those terms are binding on the court.”). In other
    words, an agreement incident to divorce requires judicial approval to be
    enforceable. Byrnes v. Byrnes, 
    19 S.W.3d 556
    , 559 n.2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    2000, no pet.). In contrast, a partition agreement does not require judicial approval;