Christopher Troy Bushlow v. Kimberly Trickett Bushlow ( 2024 )
[…] to effectuate and document this transfer and conveyance and
    mortgage.
    Immediately thereafter, Christopher moved out of the home. In May 2018, the trial
    court signed the final decree which did not address the ownership of the Home. In
    2019, Christopher filed a petition for postdivorce division of property, asking the
    trial court to divide the community property that was not divided in the final
    decree. In 2022, the trial court signed a final order dividing undivided assets,
    finding that the home was Kimberly’s separate property. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.203
     (“If a court of this state failed to dispose of property subject to division in a
    final decree of divorce or annulment even though the court had jurisdiction over
    1
    The Supreme Court of Texas ordered the Court of Appeals for the Second District of
    Texas to transfer this appeal (No. 02-22-00230-CV) to this court. Misc. Docket No. 22-9050
    (Tex. June 30, 2022); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 73.001, .002. Because of the transfer, we
    decide the case in accordance with the precedent of the transferor court under principles of stare
    decisis if our decision otherwise would have been inconsistent with the transferor court’s
    precedent. See Tex. R. App. 41.3.
    2
    the spouses or over the property, the court shall divide the property in a manner
    that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party
    and any children of the marriage.”). Christopher filed a request for findings of fact
    and conclusions of law. As relevant to this appeal, in its findings of fact, the trial
    court listed the home as Kimberly’s separate property.
    Christopher filed a request for additional findings of fact and conclusions of