State, No. 06- 23-00101-CR,
2023 WL 6379018, at *2 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Oct. 2, 2023, no pet.) (concluding that a failure to timely “object to the trial court’s imposition of fines and court costs ‘at the earliest possible opportunity’ [did not] preserve [appellant’s] complaint for [appellate] review” (quoting Davison v. State,
602 S.W.3d 625, 648 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2020, pet. ref’d))). D. Article 43.035(a)’s Applicability The records are also silent on whether the trial court conducted inquiries on the record after it rendered its June 24, 2022 judgments. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 43.035(a) (requiring the trial court, on the defendant’s request, to “hold a hearing to determine whether that portion of the judgment imposes an undue hardship on the defendant”);
id.art. 43.035(e) (vesting the trial court with continuing “jurisdiction for the purpose of making a determination under this article”); Sloan v. State,
676 S.W.3d 240, 242 n.2 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2023, no pet.)