Michael David Sparks v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] this offense[s] in [Spark’s] home State of [Kentucky], such an instance is unlikely.” Id. at
    *16. We find this evidence more than legally sufficient to prove the existence of two prior
    convictions in Kentucky and appellant being the subject of them.
    Issue Two—Failure to Conduct an On-The-Record Inquiry of Ability to Pay
    Through his second issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to
    conduct, on the record, an inquiry into his ability to pay court costs. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1) (providing that “during or immediately after imposing a
    sentence . . . a court shall inquire on the record whether the defendant has sufficient
    resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs”). Appellant
    requests that we remand this matter for that inquiry. We overrule the issue.
    The judgment here ordered appellant to pay $420.00 in costs but ordered that he
    pay it upon his release on parole or completion of his sentence. No hearing or inquiry