After the jury found appellant guilty and during the punishment phase, appellant admitted to having “romantic” feelings for I.M.; he further admitted to having sex with I.M. and acknowledged that I.M. was in elementary school at the time. Appellant requested a mistrial based on the jury’s exposure to the Adoption Day event, which the trial court denied. 2 To protect her identity, the complainant is referenced by using a pseudonym. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”); Tex. R. App. P. 9.8 cmt.; McClendon v. State,
643 S.W.2d 936, 936 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App.