In Re All Repair and Restoration D/B/A All Day USA, Inc., Joe Saavedra, and National Casualty Company v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] compensation benefits. We agree with relators. If Sanchez is determined to be an
    employee in the judicial review case, many of his claims will be barred in the
    personal injury suit. See In re Tyler Asphalt & Gravel Co., Inc., 
    107 S.W.3d 832
    ,
    843 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, orig. proceeding) (“The viability of
    the negligence claims in the underlying suit depends on the [judicial review]
    court’s determination on the course and scope issue due to [relator’s] exclusive
    remedy defense.”); see also 
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001
     (“Recovery of
    6
    workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered
    by workers’ compensation insurance coverage. . . for. . .a work-related injury
    sustained by the employee.”).
    Sanchez responds that both cases arise from the same occurrence: the motor
    vehicle accident. While both lawsuits stem from this unfortunate event, the issues
    of law and fact presented in the cases greatly differ. The judicial review suit is