In Re Axis Energy Marketing, LLC v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a).
    15
    But Axis has not challenged the denial of the motion to transfer venue. All
    that must be shown for dominant jurisdiction to apply is that venue would be proper
    in both counties. See Gonzalez, 159 S.W.3d at 622. Thus, we review the venue
    arguments made in the trial court to determine if Axis established that venue was
    proper in Midland County, even if it were also proper in Harris County.
    a. Mandatory venue statute does not apply
    Section 65.023 provides that a suit for a writ of injunction against a party who
    resides in Texas “shall be tried in a district or county court in the count in which the
    party is domiciled.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 65.023(a). The Texas Supreme
    Court has held that this statute is “operative only when a plaintiff’s pleadings in the
    underlying suit establish the relief sought is ‘purely or primarily injunctive.’” In re
    Fox River Real Estate Holdings, Inc.,