In Re Axis Energy Marketing, LLC v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Metcalfe, 
    863 S.W.2d 56
     (Tex. 1993), in which the Court held that, even though it
    is unusual, “circumstances can arise in which a temporary injunction is appropriate
    to preserve the status quo pending an award of damages at trial.” Id. at 58.
    Apricus sought injunctive relief to preserve the status quo because it argued it
    could demonstrate a probable right to relief and a probable injury before trial “if
    Axis is able to transfer or otherwise distribute funds.” These facts clearly show that
    the injunctive relief Apricus sought was ancillary and thus, section 65.023 is
    inapplicable here.
    b. Permissive venue appropriate in both counties
    Axis also argued in the trial court that under section 15.002(a) venue was
    17
    proper in Midland County. According to section 15.002(a), venue is proper “in the
    county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the
    claim occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(1). In breach of
    contract cases, courts consider “where the contract was made, performed, and
    breached.” See In re Red Dot Bldg. Sys., Inc., 
    504 S.W.3d 320
    , 323 (Tex. 2016)
    (orig. proceeding).