In the Interest of Tiffany Forns, an Adult Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] of a motion for genetic testing, see id. §160.608(b), weigh in favor of denying Tiffany’s
    motion. After a series of additional motions and continuances not relevant here, Tiffany
    filed an amended petition. The trial court held an evidentiary hearing at which Tiffany,
    Karen, Tommy, and Monty each testified. Don did not testify. The trial court issued a
    letter ruling outlining its reasoning before issuing a one-line order that denied the
    motion but did not determine parentage, see id. § 160.608(e) (requiring trial court, upon
    denial of such motion, “to issue an order adjudicating the presumed father to be the
    father of the child”). Tiffany requested findings of fact and conclusions of law, which
    the trial court prepared and filed. Tiffany timely perfected this appeal.
    Issues on Appeal
    On appeal, Tiffany argues that the trial court “abused its discretion in denying