After a series of additional motions and continuances not relevant here, Tiffany filed an amended petition. The trial court held an evidentiary hearing at which Tiffany, Karen, Tommy, and Monty each testified. Don did not testify. The trial court issued a letter ruling outlining its reasoning before issuing a one-line order that denied the motion but did not determine parentage, see id. § 160.608(e) (requiring trial court, upon denial of such motion, “to issue an order adjudicating the presumed father to be the father of the child”). Tiffany requested findings of fact and conclusions of law, which the trial court prepared and filed. Tiffany timely perfected this appeal.