Stephen Hartman v. Layne Walker, Rife Kimler, Joel Vazquez, and James Makin ( 2023 )
[…] Hartman doesn’t argue that Judge Walker’s declaration doesn’t comply
    with the requirements of the unsworn-declaration statute, section
    132.001.45
    Second, we turn to Hartman’s procedural objections to the form of
    Judge Walker’s Unsworn Declaration. According to Hartman, Judge
    Walker’s declaration wasn’t signed before a notary, and it isn’t notarized.
    Even so, unsworn declarations aren’t required to be notarized.46
    Hartman’s complaint alleging that Judge Walker’s declaration is
    defective because it isn’t notarized is frivolous.
    44Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(a).
    45Id.
    46Id.  § 132.002(c) (providing that to qualify as an unsworn
    declaration, it must be “in writing” and “subscribed by the person making
    the declaration as true under the penalty of perjury” accompanied by a
    jurat that substantially complies with the form like the one provided as
    an example in the statute).
    32
    Last, Hartman complains that Judge Walker’s declaration is
    conclusory and self-serving. Judge Walker’s declaration reflect he was in