Stephen Hartman v. Layne Walker, Rife Kimler, Joel Vazquez, and James Makin ( 2023 )
[…] “noise” when Hartman refused to comply.
    Hartman raises two appellate issues in his brief. In his first issue,
    Hartman argues that the trial court’s judgment should be reversed for
    three reasons: (1) a prior decision of this Court in a prior appeal requires
    the trial court’s ruling to be reversed because this Court in the prior
    appeal upheld the trial court’s denial of Walker’s motion to dismiss
    Hartman’s claims against Judge Walker under the Texas Citizens
    Participation Act; 2 (2) the trial court erred in overruling his objections to
    1Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.13. Section 38.13 is titled “Hindering
    Proceedings by Disorderly Conduct,” and it provides that a person
    commits an offense if he intentionally or recklessly “hinders an official
    proceeding by noise or violent or tumultuous behavior or disturbance and
    continues after explicit official request to desist.” Id.
    2Walker v. Hartman, 
    516 S.W.3d 71
    , 84 (Tex. App.—Beaumont
    2017, no pet.) (Walker I) (“Having determined that Hartman has met his
    burden for each element of his claim for malicious prosecution and civil
    2