Nicole Welch and Restore Hyper Wellness and Cryotherapy, an Entity of Austin Cryo Ventures, LLC v. Kymberly See ( 2023 )
[…] 9
    See alleges that Welch sent the documents containing defamatory statements, including
    the incident report, to the Board on or about May 10, 2020.
    16
    a “Knowledge, Skills, Training, Assessment and Research Program” at her own expense in lieu of
    requesting an informal conference or facing the filing of formal charges and a possible public
    disciplinary hearing. The proposed agreed order stated that “[i]nformation received by the Board
    produced evidence that [See] may be subject to discipline pursuant to Section 301.452(b)(10) &
    (13), Texas Occupations Code.” Section 301.452 provides as follows:
    (b)     A person is subject to denial of a license or to disciplinary action under this
    subchapter for:
    ....
    (10)   unprofessional conduct in the practice of nursing that is likely to
    deceive, defraud, or injure a patient or the public;
    ....
    (13)   failure to care adequately for a patient or to conform to the minimum
    standards of acceptable nursing practice in a manner that, in the
    board’s opinion, exposes a patient or other person unnecessarily to
    risk of harm.
    Tex. Occ. Code § 301.452 (prior version).10 In other words, the Board did not investigate the
    complained-of incident or inform See that she might be subject to discipline based on her alleged
    failure to follow Restore’s protocol about pressure cuffs—instead, the Board had preliminarily
    concluded that she might be subject to discipline for unprofessional conduct in the practice of
    nursing that was likely to injure a patient and for failing to care adequately for a patient or to
    conform to the minimum standards of acceptable nursing practice. Even if Restore’s protocol
    10
    Section 301.452 was amended in 2021, and former Subsection (b)(13) is now
    Subsection (b)(14). See Act of May 19, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 251, § 3, sec. 301452(b), 2021
    Tex. Gen. Laws.
    17