Monte Eric Jordan A/K/A Jonathan Christopher McConell A/K/A Jonathan Chirs McConell A/K/A Chris McConell v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] inform[ing] prospective [sic] jurors of the punishment under” § 12.31 of the Texas Penal
    Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.31. We affirm as modified.
    I.      PERTINENT FACTS
    On June 16, 2022, a jury convicted appellant of capital murder in the course of
    committing or attempting to commit the offense of kidnapping, or in the course of
    committing or attempting to commit the offense of retaliation, as charged in the indictment.
    The trial court imposed a mandatory life sentence without parole. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 1(a) (“If a defendant is found guilty in a capital felony case in
    which the state does not seek the death penalty, the judge shall sentence the defendant
    to life imprisonment or to life imprisonment without parole as required by [§] 12.31, Penal
    Code.”).
    1 Appellant also filed a motion for en banc reconsideration, which we dismiss as moot.
    2
    During voir dire, the following transpired: